Privacy policy

This site is owned by Content Formula, a company based in the United Kingdom and operating internationally. We have put in place this Privacy Policy to tell you about how we collect, use and disclose information that you actively provide us with through use of our site. This Privacy Policy also concerns the collection, use and disclosure of information that may be collected passively whilst you use our site. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using our site and before submitting any information about yourself.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Content Formula in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Children

This site is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. Content Formula will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this site from children under the age of 16.

Information about you that you submit to this site

As you use our site and services, we may ask you to submit personally identifiable information (name and contact information including email and phone number). We request this information in order to provide you with special features, services and benefits (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, requests for a demo, pricing or other further information). Prior to entering information for submission you will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

How we will use the information we collect

Information that we collect that you have submitted either passively or actively may be used to improve our site, its content, and our services, for marketing, research or for any other purpose specified. We may periodically send promotional emails about our products and services or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. You will not be required to opt to receive emails as a condition of using this website, and may remove yourself from our mailing list at any point.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, you will not be asked to opt-out of your information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, i.e. we will not use ‘pre-ticked’ boxes to assume your consent.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@contentformula.com and let us know what you want us to do and provide us with enough information to verify that it is you making the request.

We will not sell, distribute, transfer or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation ‘data protection law’. Accessing, correcting, and deleting information that we hold about you Personally identifiable information that you have submitted to this site may be viewed, corrected or deleted by you by contacting us using the contact details set out in the paragraph below entitled “Contacting us”.

Cookies policy

We use cookies to track site usage and trends, improve the quality of content and give you the best online experience during your visit to our website.

Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer, tablet, smartphone, or other device that help websites recognise you and record information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests and is relevant to you. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer, or any personal information about you, they are simply a record of your visit to our website. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with this cookie policy.

The cookies we use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential: Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested.

Analytics: We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users engage with our website. Without this cookie, we would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies, we feel that it is vital to monitor these user statistics to enable us to provide the most relevant and useful content to you. These cookies do not let us identify specific users as the information is aggregated.

Social sharing: We use cookies to allow you to share content directly to your social networking sites for example LinkedIn and Twitter i.e. clicking Share on Twitter.

Interest-based advertising: You may have noticed that when you visit websites, you will be shown adverts for products and services you may be interested in. Content Formula places adverts on a range of external websites which we hope to be relevant to you based on the types of things that interest you. These and the other cookies we use do NOT allow us to see what other sites you have been visiting, they simply act as a record of our web pages and adverts that you may see.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

When you first visited this website you will have been shown a status bar notifying you that this website uses cookies and inviting you to review this cookie policy. Once you have clicked to go further into our website, the cookie prompt will disappear, this confirms that you consent to us using the cookies detailed in this policy. Please note that we can’t always control third party cookies (such as from social networks) stored on your machine from our website and where this is the case you will need to visit the relevant third party’s website directly to understand their cookies stored on your machine by them. Please see our ‘third party cookies’ section below.

If you want to reject cookies we use from this website you will need to:

  • Delete the cookies from your browser. Most browsers also allow you to prevent all or some cookies being stored on your machine in the future. For more information on how to delete or disable cookies from your browser please use the ‘help’ function within your browser, or alternatively visit www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookie preference cookie, the next time you visit our website the cookie status bar will appear again inviting you to again reconsider your preferences.
  • And/or If you only want to reject the Internet Based Advertising cookies we store on your machine, you can opt-out of receiving these cookies at any time by going to the Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com and following the opt-out instructions.

Third Party Cookies:

Some of the cookies described above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our website. We have no control over these cookies of how the third party uses them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example website analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see: Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ where you will be able to opt-out of receiving Internet Based Advertising cookies from some of the third parties (e.g. Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc)

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

It is likely that as you use our site and services, you come across links to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read and understand the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Contacting us

You may contact us in order to ask questions, submit comments and concerns about this Privacy Policy. You may also request to be removed from our mailing list. Please contact us using the contact information below:

Content Formula Ltd
Suite 6, Fulham Business Exchange,
London SW6 2TL, United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7471 8500
Email: hello@contentformula.com
 

Changes to this privacy policy

Should this Privacy Policy be altered or updated, the latest version will be posted on our site. We encourage you to review our policy from time to time in order to learn about potential changes before submitting any new personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.